Chapter 12-200: Federal Requirements
[…] For most University non-exempt employees, the limit is 240 hours of total ompensatory time (earned during 160 hours of overtime worked), which may be banked for up to 6 months (or longer by exception).

The implementing regulations for the FLSA in 29 CFR Chapter 5 contain extensively detailed requirements for different kinds of industries, different regions of the country, and different kinds of employees. Sections that are of interest to the University include:

  • 29 CFR 505 dealing with payment of minimum wage to personnel and professional performers hired under NEA and NEH grants;
  • 29 CFR 516 dealing with records that employers are required to keep; and
  • 29 CFR 553 dealing with the application of the Act to employees of state and local governments.

With respect to recordkeeping, the regulations in 29 CFR 516.2 require that "every employer shall maintain and preserve payroll or other records containing the following information and data with respect to each [non-exempt] employee":

  • Name,
  • Home address, including zip code,
  • Date of birth, if under 19,
  • Sex and occupation in which employed,
  • Time of day and day of week on which the employee's workweek begins,
  • Regular hourly rate of pay; explain basis of pay,