TABLE 24

RANKING OF INDIVIDUAL UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA CAMPUSES AMONG THE 100 UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES RECEIVING LARGEST FEDERAL OBLIGATIONS FOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

FY 86 THROUGH FY 92

UC CAMPUSFY 86FY 87FY 88FY 89FY 90FY 91FY 92
Los Angeles7655556
San Diego5587877
San Francisco131278798
Berkeley16181615171717
Davis46444345373633
Irvine60565854515952
Santa Barbara69757372697065

Source: National Science Foundation Data