TABLE 21

COMPARISON OF FY 91 AND FY 95 EXTRAMURAL FUNDS EXPENDITURES BY CAMPUS

(Dollars in Thousands)

Campus1990-911994-95% Change FY95:FY91
Berkeley216,843265,71622.5%
Davis138,875181,64930.8%
Irvine82,478106,74529.4%
Los Angeles287,007357,55124.6%
Riverside27,49840,97249.0%
San Diego213,837286,90834.2%
San Francisco245,554317,54129.3%
Santa Barbara60,88674,64722.6%
Santa Cruz25,08638,69454.2%
Office of President31,95444,99140.8%
TOTAL1,330,0181,715,41429.0%

Exclusive of the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery

Source: Campus Financial Schedules, Table 11-C