TABLE 20

1994-95 CAMPUS SCHEDULES OF EXPENDITURES FROM EXTRAMURAL PRIVATE SOURCES

BY SPONSOR CATEGORY AND AWARD TYPE

CAMPUS TOTALS

Sponsor TypeAward Type
Coop AgmtContractGrantGiftTotal
01 Federal39,8701,482,145137,56201,659,577
02 State23,53111,5121,245036,289
03 Other Gov't2,1342,220,4412,508,594127,8924,859,061
04 Business261,17153,620,7848,244,06131,220,22693,346,242
05 Interest Group548,13613,592,71112,721,8886,033,26532,895,999
06 Foundation1,127,7831,872,23547,999,27415,422,59166,421,883
07 Charity515,59611,102,45635,427,1054,259,72151,304,879
08 Other Educ Inst.644,62428,482,5141,941,280680,12931,748,547
09 Other UC Support Group119102,30875,9295,960,1266,138,481
10 Individual166153,723241,65039,604,53240,000,072
11 UC Foundation13,32001,166,27854,560,37255,739,970
12 Agric Marketing631,7453,445,769612,03833,1934,722,746
13 DOE Labs42,815342,8580288385,962
Vacation Accrual0824,036765,160236,2131,825,409
Unassigned0(7,378)34,488(14,157)12,954
Total3,851,010117,246,115111,876,553158,124,391391,098,068

Exclusive of indirect cost recovery

Source: Private Gifts, Grants & Contracts by Type of Award and Sponsor [TYPEAWD1]

Note: Table prepared from preliminary fiscal closing; data are slightly different from final report totals.