TABLE 20

1993-94 CAMPUS SCHEDULES OF EXPENDITURES FROM EXTRAMURAL PRIVATE SOURCES

BY SPONSOR CATEGORY AND AWARD TYPE

CAMPUS TOTALS

Sponsor TypeAward Type
Coop AgmtContractGrantGiftUnknownTotal
01 Federal201,677405,220233,10700840,004
02 State0168,35456300168,917
03 Other Gov't13,4523,342,2912,376,103242,03905,973,885
04 Business248,32743,156,3797,101,58332,414,244082,920,533
05 Interest Group287,60410,794,26111,654,7385,239,065027,975,668
06 Foundation959,8101,336,30545,892,29413,319,019061,507,428
07 Charity243,5629,456,51633,442,8253,139,601046,282,504
08 Other Educ Inst.400,23324,503,4791,786,812972,861027,663,385
09 Other UC Support Group1,762103,32549,1696,122,24806,276,504
10 Individual107107,649358,48436,314,793036,781,033
11 UC Foundation11,5370778,16742,893,067043,682,771
12 Agric Marketing482,7382,938,558556,11927,96904,005,384
13 DOE Labs29,139409,74702,5160441,402
Vacation Accrual028,9180(2,251)026,667
Unassigned0106,31957,301569,9589,439743,017
Total2,879,94896,857,321104,287,265141,255,1299,439345,289,102

Source: Private Gifts, Grants & Contracts by Type of Award and Sponsor [TYPEAWD1]

Note: Table prepared from preliminary fiscal closing; data are slightly different from final report totals.