TABLE 2

1994-95 TOTAL AWARDS BY MAJOR SPONSOR CATEGORY AND COMPARISON WITH PRIOR YEAR

Category---FY 1993-94------FY 1994-95---% Change
DollarsNumberDollarsNumberFY94:FY93
Federal1,258,411,1526,6301,314,676,8866,7444.5%
State78,555,31370388,549,88872412.7%
Other Gvt/Private
Other Gvt48,103,36135444,308,656299-7.9%
Business111,697,5681,268107,390,5081,312-3.9%
Interest Grp26,077,86951633,048,76653726.7%
Foundations36,875,92243840,310,6284509.3%
Charity50,243,55095472,948,27297345.2%
Higher Ed35,450,18358653,029,33963149.6%
Campus Org2,000100
Individual0000
UC Foundations0000
Agric Mkt Bd7,925,0083527,945,0333310.3%
Unassigned79,719299,644225.0%
Subtotal Other Gvt/Private316,455,1804,471359,080,8464,53513.5%
Campus/Lab62,970,5611,56665,651,4631,5374.3%
TOTAL1,716,392,20613,3701,827,959,08313,5406.5%

Source: CGX Report 601B