TABLE 2

1993-94 TOTAL AWARDS BY MAJOR SPONSOR CATEGORY AND COMPARISON WITH PRIOR YEAR

Category---FY 1992-93------FY 1993-94---% Change
DollarsNumberDollarsNumberFY94:FY93
Federal1,223,653,2846,5581,258,762,5086,6352.9%
State82,616,07367678,555,313704-4.9%
Other Gvt/Private
Other Gvt28,148,29130748,103,36135470.9%
Business71,348,7851,140111,702,1491,26956.6%
Interest Grp25,646,08148425,966,0725171.2%
Found48,636,42548236,875,922438-24.2%
Charity64,469,77797549,780,020952-22.8%
Higher Ed36,994,09158735,446,828583-4.2%
Campus Org14,45012,0001
Individual0000
UC Found0000
Agric Mkt Bd7,956,2752897,819,518350-1.7%
Unassigned271,160879,7192-70.6%
Subtotal Other Gvt/Private283,485,3354,273315,775,5894,46611.4%
Campus/Lab73,572,7151,68563,298,7961,565-14.0%
TOTAL1,663,327,40713,1921,716,392,20613,3703.2%

Source: CGX Report 601B