TABLE 19

CAMPUS CURRENT FUND EXPENDITURES BY EXTRAMURAL SOURCES AND OBJECT

FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1995

(Dollars in Thousands)

Extramural Funds SummaryTotalSalaries & WagesOther ExpensesLess Transfers
FEDERAL APPROP.16,54613,2693,2770
GRANTS908,674385,946526,4053,677
CONTRACTS128,73867,78761,04695
SUB-TOTAL: FEDERAL1,053,958467,002590,7283,772
STATE178,30753,646125,033372
LOCAL92,09555,76936,458132
PRIVATE391,054147,690243,39127
GRAND TOTAL1,715,414724,107995,6104,303

Exclusive of the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery

Source: Campus Financial Schedules, Tables 1-D through 10-D