TABLE 18

CURRENT FUNDS EXPENDITURES BY FUND SOURCE BY CAMPUS

FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1995

(Dollars in Thousands)

CampusFederalStateLocalPrivateExtramural Sub-TotalTotal All SourcesExtramural % of Total
Berkeley151,46841,31091572,023265,716885,69830.0%
Davis103,07639,2324,52434,817181,6491,047,08017.3%
Irvine66,20912,0931,16927,274106,745613,05017.4%
Los Angeles215,79022,07421,00998,678357,5511,709,93820.9%
Riverside25,5806,7251,8716,79640,972210,53619.5%
San Diego214,25316,5903,33052,735286,9081,022,92828.0%
San Francisco177,71614,57752,00073,248317,5411,136,88827.9%
Santa Barbara55,3518,39823410,66474,647337,58722.1%
Santa Cruz24,9855,6049237,18238,694218,58217.7%
Office of the President19,53011,7046,1207,63744,991281,84416.0%
TOTAL1,053,958178,30792,095391,0541,715,4147,464,13123.0%

Exclusive of the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery

Source: Campus Financial Schedules, Table 11-C