TABLE 18

CURRENT FUNDS EXPENDITURES BY FUND SOURCE BY CAMPUS

FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1994

(Dollars in Thousands)

CampusFederalStateLocalPrivateExtramural Sub-TotalTotal All SourcesExtramural % Of Total
Berkeley145,97033,8531,13766,916247,876828,64529.9%
Davis95,89136,4454,04632,849169,2311,002,62016.9%
Irvine61,83313,8571,16823,858100,716582,04217.3%
Los Angeles198,57336,75319,32384,935339,5841,617,71021.0%
Riverside22,7647,7601,3836,49638,403194,33119.8%
San Diego199,77018,2963,08645,194266,346951,95628.0%
San Francisco173,43316,60840,87563,312294,2281,121,00426.2%
Santa Barbara52,0668,85936610,44071,731309,92723.1%
Santa Cruz22,5976,6893616,47136,118194,32918.6%
Office of President15,49525,1924,8514,56750,105277,03418.1%
TOTAL988,392204,31276,596345,0381,614,3387,079,59822.8%

Source: Campus Financial Schedules, Table 11-C