TABLE 17

Summary of Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1994*

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)17,831,99117,831,991
Agriculture17,055,1317,941,5109,113,621
Commerce7,470,961292,4227,178,539
Defense Air Force13,666,5713,220,42710,446,144
Army5,662,7272,875,7212,787,006
Navy37,775,8846,125,80131,650,083
Other20,907,8494,061,34216,846,507
Total DOD78,013,03116,283,29161,729,740
Education98,436,7661,185,81297,250,954
Energy58,108,84621,114,39236,994,454
Health & Human Services (HHS)
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse440,5500440,550
PHS/Centers for Disease Control6,126,669394,2945,732,375
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.425,63817,354408,284
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health462,918,08515,767,701447,150,384
PHS/Other19,139,019900,50518,238,514
Health Care Fin. Admin.1,098,146676,141422,005
Human Dev. Services1,565,1288,9271,556,201
Miscellaneous26,916026,916
Total HHS491,740,15117,764,922473,975,229
Housing & Urban Dev.105,2530105,253
Interior5,705,6832,354,2253,351,458
Justice2,284,4882,056,726227,762
Labor416,42850,319366,109
State4,150,363949,7433,200,620
Transportation1,615,775643,009972,766
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.44,048,58717,315,28326,733,304
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.4,910,30504,910,305
National Science Foundation128,004,3832,105,291125,899,092
Other Fed. Agencies27,878,972 25,498,7042,380,268
SUBTOTAL987,777,11417,831,991115,555,649854,389,474
Vacation Accrual620,162
TOTAL988,397,276

*Exclusive of expenditures under the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery.

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B