TABLE 16

CURRENT FUNDS EXPENDITURES BY FUND SOURCE BY UNIFORM CLASSIFICATION CATEGORY

FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1995

(Dollars in Thousands)

FunctionFederalStateLocalPrivateExtramural Sub-TotalTotal All SourcesExtramural % of Total
Instruction42,38118,19011,34534,423106,3391,719,7576.2%
Research835,63781,16713,704259,4831,189,9911,441,58482.5%
Public Service31,92020,90812,49211,59576,915170,95445.0%
Academic Support10,2066,92353,64723,45494,230756,74912.5%
Student Aid127,00747,58652134,155209,269381,84454.8%
Other6,8073,53338627,94438,6702,993,2431.3%
TOTAL1,053,958178,30792,095391,0541,715,4147,464,13123.0%

Exclusive of the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery

Source: Campus Financial Schedules, Table 11-D