TABLE 16

CURRENT FUNDS EXPENDITURES BY FUND SOURCE BY UNIFORM CLASSIFICATION CATEGORY

FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1994

(Dollars in Thousands)

FunctionFederalStateLocalPrivateExtramural Sub-TotalTotal All SourcesExtramural % of Total
Instruction39,39416,5119,88229,34195,1281,628,5335.8%
Research787,94397,5869,849225,5631,120,9411,366,77082.0%
Public Service27,95820,1128,56112,33268,963160,64942.9%
Academic Support9,6446,21145,55618,80180,212675,77311.9%
Student Aid117,59660,44832832,934211,306341,57461.9%
Other5,8573,4442,42026,06737,7882,906,2991.3%
TOTAL988,392204,31276,596345,0381,614,3387,079,59822.8%

Source: Campus Financial Schedules, Table 11-D