TABLE 15

1994-95 CAMPUS EXPENDITURES FROM EXTRAMURAL FEDERAL, STATE, LOCAL AND PRIVATE SOURCES BY SPONSOR CATEGORY AND AWARD TYPE

(DOLLARS IN THOUSANDS)

Sponsor CategoryContracts, Grants and AppropriationsGiftsTotal
01 Federal1,052,93401,052,934
02 State178,5620178,562
03 Other Gov't96,16312896,291
04 Business62,12631,22093,346
05 Interest Group26,8636,03332,896
06 Foundation50,99915,42366,422
07 Charity47,0454,26051,305
08 Other Educ Inst.31,06968031,749
09 Other UC Support Group1785,9606,138
10 Individual39539,60540,000
11 UC Foundation1,18054,56055,740
12 Agric Marketing4,690334,723
13 DOE Labs3860386
Vacation Accrual4,7172364,953
Unassigned27(14)13
Total1,557,334158,1241,715,458

Exclusive of the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery

Source: Campus Financial Schedules, Tables 11-D & 11-F; Table 20 of this Report

Note: Data on Private awards prepared from preliminary fiscal closing; final report totals are slightly different.