TABLE 15

1993-94 CAMPUS EXPENDITURES FROM EXTRAMURAL FEDERAL, STATE, LOCAL AND PRIVATE SOURCES BY SPONSOR CATEGORY AND AWARD TYPE

(DOLLARS IN THOUSANDS)

Sponsor CategoryContract, Grant or Coop AgmtGiftTotal
01 Federal989,2320989,232
02 State204,4810204,481
03 Other Gov't82,32824282,570
04 Business50,50632,41482,921
05 Interest Group22,7375,23927,976
06 Foundation48,18813,31961,507
07 Charity43,1433,14046,283
08 Other Educ Inst.26,69197327,663
09 Other UC Support Group1546,1226,277
10 Individual46636,31536,781
11 UC Foundation79042,89343,683
12 Agric Marketing3,977284,005
13 DOE Labs4393441
Unassigned164570734
Total1,473,296141,2571,614,553

Exclusive of Department of Energy contracts, indirect cost recovery and vacation accrual.

Source: Tables 14 and 20 of this Report

Note: Table prepared from preliminary fiscal closing; data are slightly different from final report totals.