TABLE 1

1993-94 SUMMARY REPORT OF ALL CONTRACT AND GRANT AWARDS

(Figures include Private Grants)

Location# Awards# TransactionsAward Amount
Berkeley2,4992,961252,179,717
Davis1,5611,863157,508,624
Irvine1,0541,527107,209,623
Los Angeles2,7843,726342,380,629
Riverside59273835,973,891
San Diego1,6272,008322,491,859
San Francisco1,8762,213345,969,065
Santa Barbara69477881,061,829
Santa Cruz44745632,331,424
OP363811,346,336
LBL465913,953,227
LLNL331,716,490
LANL17175,091,564
ANR1341377,177,928
TOTAL13,37016,5241,716,392,206

Source: CGX Report 652A