TABLE 20

1993-94 CAMPUS SCHEDULES OF EXPENDITURES FROM EXTRAMURAL PRIVATE SOURCES

BY SPONSOR CATEGORY AND AWARD TYPE

SANTA BARBARA

Sponsor TypeAward Type
Coop AgmtContractGrantGiftUnknownTotal
01 Federal201,6775,69125,46600232,834
02 State063,53500063,535
03 Other Gov't05,20753,4031,175059,785
04 Business4,4241,413,000297,8132,220,26503,935,502
05 Interest Group6,412421,564531,68535,0220994,683
06 Foundation02,497769,587353,39001,125,474
07 Charity074,370669,9573,6520747,979
08 Other Educ Inst.0978,565190,68610,18201,179,433
09 Other UC Support Group9502,347847,5060849,948
10 Individual000103,5700103,570
11 UC Foundation9,03709501,089,61401,099,601
12 Agric Marketing0011,5000011,500
13 DOE Labs000000
Vacation Accrual000000
Unassigned050,730009,43960,169
Total221,6453,015,1592,553,3944,664,3769,43910,464,013

Source: Private Gifts, Grants & Contracts by Type of Award and Sponsor [TYPEAWD1]

Note: Table prepared from preliminary fiscal closing; data are slightly different from final report totals.