TABLE 20

1993-94 CAMPUS SCHEDULES OF EXPENDITURES FROM EXTRAMURAL PRIVATE SOURCES

BY SPONSOR CATEGORY AND AWARD TYPE

UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS

Sponsor TypeAward Type
Coop AgmtContractGrantGiftUnknownTotal
01 Federal000000
02 State000000
03 Other Gov't020,628(8,433)27,228039,423
04 Business046,93914,904753,1910815,034
05 Interest Group2,98392,757143,788824,26101,063,789
06 Foundation092,563629,404158,5990880,566
07 Charity33229,372139,21543,0490211,968
08 Other Educ Inst.0518,4789154,6310524,024
09 Other UC Support Group0005,10005,100
10 Individual000756,2920756,292
11 UC Foundation00048,804048,804
12 Agric Marketing215,521299,82323,94624,7780564,068
13 DOE Labs000000
Vacation Accrual0(578,021)0(4,093)0(582,114)
Unassigned000239,8060239,806
Total218,836522,539943,7392,881,64604,566,760

Source: Private Gifts, Grants & Contracts by Type of Award and Sponsor [TYPEAWD1]

Note: Table prepared from preliminary fiscal closing; data are slightly different from final report totals.