TABLE 20

1993-94 CAMPUS SCHEDULES OF EXPENDITURES FROM EXTRAMURAL PRIVATE SOURCES

BY SPONSOR CATEGORY AND AWARD TYPE

LOS ANGELES

Sponsor TypeAward Type
Coop AgmtContractGrantGiftUnknownTotal
01 Federal0359,529191,42200550,951
02 State0103,28356300103,846
03 Other Gov't13,459448,458671,32210,40101,143,640
04 Business52,41010,152,5121,339,5715,813,539017,358,032
05 Interest Group252,0652,527,5732,180,189390,18905,350,016
06 Foundation085,0819,547,0503,638,771013,270,902
07 Charity34,4523,550,9447,504,141412,317011,501,854
08 Other Educ Inst.99,9974,093,108466,4018804,659,594
09 Other UC Support Group002,616174,0680176,684
10 Individual0005,292,43105,292,431
11 UC Foundation2,5000180,00025,102,729025,285,229
12 Agric Marketing000000
13 DOE Labs000000
Vacation Accrual000000
Unassigned055,58957,301330,1520443,042
Total454,88321,376,07722,140,57641,164,685085,136,221

Source: Private Gifts, Grants & Contracts by Type of Award and Sponsor [TYPEAWD1]

Note: Table prepared from preliminary fiscal closing; data are slightly different from final report totals.