TABLE 20

1993-94 CAMPUS SCHEDULES OF EXPENDITURES FROM EXTRAMURAL PRIVATE SOURCES

BY SPONSOR CATEGORY AND AWARD TYPE

IRVINE

Sponsor TypeAward Type
Coop AgmtContractGrantGiftUnknownTotal
01 Federal000000
02 State000000
03 Other Gov't098,19566,09300164,288
04 Business1165,835,051349,324154,98906,339,480
05 Interest Group150417,056666,91837,88501,122,009
06 Foundation001,679,177001,679,177
07 Charity8961,085,2213,058,739227,10904,371,965
08 Other Educ Inst.01,915,325104,483002,019,808
09 Other UC Support Group00062,413062,413
10 Individual0107,649119,3427,419,91507,646,906
11 UC Foundation00012,584012,584
12 Agric Marketing000000
13 DOE Labs29,139409,747000438,886
Vacation Accrual000000
Unassigned000000
Total30,3019,868,2446,044,0767,914,895023,857,516

Source: Private Gifts, Grants & Contracts by Type of Award and Sponsor [TYPEAWD1]

Note: Table prepared from preliminary fiscal closing; data are slightly different from final report totals.