TABLE 20

1993-94 CAMPUS SCHEDULES OF EXPENDITURES FROM EXTRAMURAL PRIVATE SOURCES

BY SPONSOR CATEGORY AND AWARD TYPE

BERKELEY

Sponsor TypeAward Type
Coop AgmtContractGrantGiftUnknownTotal
01 Federal000000
02 State01,5360001,536
03 Other Gov't0462,888976,933190,40801,630,229
04 Business7126,259,941782,76111,779,955018,823,369
05 Interest Group25,9941,288,1702,156,8662,274,78405,745,814
06 Foundation0190,0899,554,3613,034,395012,778,845
07 Charity35,226745,8694,461,437291,90705,534,439
08 Other Educ Inst.252,7254,372,856166,186587,98205,379,749
09 Other UC Support Group0017,0743,214,58103,231,655
10 Individual0009,892,48109,892,481
11 UC Foundation0003,503,30003,503,300
12 Agric Marketing211,29919,2351,1382,5460234,218
13 DOE Labs0002,51602,516
Vacation Accrual0155,77801,8420157,620
Unassigned000000
Total525,95613,496,36218,116,75634,776,697066,915,771

Source: Private Gifts, Grants & Contracts by Type of Award and Sponsor [TYPEAWD1]

Note: Table prepared from preliminary fiscal closing; data are slightly different from final report totals.