TABLE 17

San Francisco Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1995

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)00
Agriculture290,2710290,271
Commerce000
Defense
Air Force16,249016,249
Army1,267,459668,469598,990
Navy293,4360293,436
Other610,9270610,927
Total DOD2,188,071668,4691,519,602
Education840,6670840,667
Energy2,859,4232,831,92827,495
Health & Human Services
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse000
PHS/Centers for Disease Control3,163,854125,6513,038,203
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.151,0630151,063
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health150,120,2765,078,987145,041,289
PHS/Other5,746,481386,6265,359,855
Health Care Fin. Admin.880,814702,045178,769
Human Dev. Services76,009076,009
Miscellaneous000
Total HHS160,138,4976,293,309153,845,188
Housing & Urban Dev.000
Interior000
Justice22,738022,738
Labor3,0003,0000
State596,2130596,213
Transportation000
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.856,963332,645524,318
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.000
National Science Foundation2,575,30602,575,306
Other Fed. Agencies7,142,7987,068,76474,034
SUBTOTAL177,513,947017,198,115160,315,832
Vacation Accrual201,6520-42,454244,106
TOTAL177,715,599017,155,661160,559,938

Exclusive of the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B