TABLE 17

San Diego Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1995

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)00
Agriculture521,8870521,887
Commerce9,934,44395,9839,838,460
Defense
Air Force1,769,225290,3861,478,839
Army1,427,885394,1281,033,757
Navy16,096,5523,371,41812,725,134
Other13,710,0742,430,74011,279,334
Total DOD33,003,7366,486,67226,517,064
Education9,251,86709,251,867
Energy11,899,837674,54911,225,288
Health & Human Services
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse427,3880427,388
PHS/Centers for Disease Control000
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.279,881131,326148,555
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health96,621,6082,195,62594,425,983
PHS/Other2,801,96202,801,962
Health Care Fin. Admin.000
Human Dev. Services000
Miscellaneous000
Total HHS100,130,8392,326,95197,803,888
Housing & Urban Dev.000
Interior1,237,72401,237,724
Justice9,70209,702
Labor200,3480200,348
State000
Transportation590,3120590,312
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.10,936,2492,410,8478,525,402
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.93,319093,319
National Science Foundation33,884,623033,884,623
Other Fed. Agencies2,016,3131,774,243242,070
SUBTOTAL213,711,199013,769,245199,941,954
Vacation Accrual535,1080135,872399,236
TOTAL214,246,307013,905,117200,341,190

Exclusive of the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B