TABLE 17

Santa Cruz Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1995

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)00
Agriculture74,98010,02264,958
Commerce230,58718,763211,824
Defense
Air Force143,29827,459115,839
Army57,90010,56247,338
Navy2,278,391137,7142,140,677
Other738,684132,657606,027
Total DOD3,218,273308,3922,909,881
Education8,029,968174,3187,855,650
Energy2,362,284331,8362,030,448
Health & Human Services
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse000
PHS/Centers for Disease Control000
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.000
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health3,938,250-8,2253,946,475
PHS/Other1,0271,088-61
Health Care Fin. Admin.000
Human Dev. Services000
Miscellaneous000
Total HHS3,939,277-7,1373,946,414
Housing & Urban Dev.000
Interior313,360141,409171,951
Justice000
Labor000
State000
Transportation107,5030107,503
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.687,345342,466344,879
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.285,0960285,096
National Science Foundation5,557,00405,557,004
Other Fed. Agencies152,73485,41067,324
SUBTOTAL24,958,41101,405,47923,552,932
Vacation Accrual62,0410-25,61287,653
TOTAL25,020,45201,379,86723,640,585

Exclusive of the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B