TABLE 17

Santa Barbara Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1995

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)3,1853,185
Agriculture410,230150,109260,121
Commerce608,67233,400575,272
Defense
Air Force2,032,816352,2931,680,523
Army560,34111,596548,745
Navy6,174,002151,2116,022,791
Other4,370,1754,363,9556,220
Total DOD13,137,3344,879,0558,258,279
Education9,382,96109,382,961
Energy3,730,693754,4372,976,256
Health & Human Services
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse000
PHS/Centers for Disease Control000
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.000
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health4,017,35904,017,359
PHS/Other29,220029,220
Health Care Fin. Admin.000
Human Dev. Services000
Miscellaneous000
Total HHS4,046,57904,046,579
Housing & Urban Dev.000
Interior476,196299,385176,811
Justice000
Labor000
State000
Transportation8,23408,234
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.3,381,895506,8662,875,029
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.343,8150343,815
National Science Foundation18,700,369018,700,369
Other Fed. Agencies1,074,707497,487577,220
SUBTOTAL55,304,8703,1857,120,73948,180,946
Vacation Accrual17,34101,15816,183
TOTAL55,322,2113,1857,121,89748,197,129

Exclusive of the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B