TABLE 17

Riverside Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1995

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)1,194,9861,194,986
Agriculture2,648,4091,097,9061,550,503
Commerce000
Defense
Air Force159,7940159,794
Army218,78256,477162,305
Navy274,23338,665235,568
Other230,7340230,734
Total DOD883,54395,142788,401
Education6,518,30106,518,301
Energy1,793,851-100,7551,894,606
Health & Human Services
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse193,7060193,706
PHS/Centers for Disease Control000
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.000
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health5,010,42805,010,428
PHS/Other000
Health Care Fin. Admin.000
Human Dev. Services000
Miscellaneous000
Total HHS5,204,13405,204,134
Housing & Urban Dev.000
Interior182,25798182,159
Justice26,004026,004
Labor000
State000
Transportation22,143022,143
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.1,624,852925,796699,056
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.702,3680702,368
National Science Foundation4,332,32304,332,323
Other Fed. Agencies292,9770292,977
SUBTOTAL25,426,1481,194,9862,018,18722,212,975
Vacation Accrual145,450-6,31920,826130,943
TOTAL25,571,5981,188,6672,039,01322,343,918

Exclusive of the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B