TABLE 17

Universitywide Programs Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1995

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)12,490,91512,490,915
Agriculture3,653,2153,380,680272,535
Commerce670,83134,713636,118
Defense
Air Force000
Army000
Navy000
Other000
Total DOD000
Education148,7040148,704
Energy159,545134,63824,907
Health & Human Services
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse000
PHS/Centers for Disease Control000
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.000
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health000
PHS/Other000
Health Care Fin. Admin.000
Human Dev. Services10,596010,596
Miscellaneous000
Total HHS10,596010,596
Housing & Urban Dev.000
Interior222,691145,59577,096
Justice000
Labor000
State6,65606,656
Transportation000
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.000
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.28,000028,000
National Science Foundation1,940,12401,940,124
Other Fed. Agencies135,36545,36590,000
SUBTOTAL19,466,64212,490,9153,740,9913,234,736
Vacation Accrual62,86120,72162,661-20,521
TOTAL19,529,50312,511,6363,803,6523,214,215

Exclusive of the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B