TABLE 17

Los Angeles Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1995

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)00
Agriculture414,32984,378329,951
Commerce400,2050400,205
Defense
Air Force3,864,376714,7743,149,602
Army1,999,030899,9961,099,034
Navy4,921,909881,5634,040,346
Other2,129,5441,635,109494,435
Total DOD12,914,8594,131,4428,783,417
Education25,404,453717,17124,687,282
Energy15,412,5974,759,31010,653,287
Health & Human Services
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse367,7530367,753
PHS/Centers for Disease Control1,027,218303,150724,068
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.8,68708,687
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health110,383,3613,063,483107,319,878
PHS/Other5,003,806-1,2285,005,034
Health Care Fin. Admin.88,21223,98564,227
Human Dev. Services1,557,13101,557,131
Miscellaneous126,62767,92958,698
Total HHS118,562,7953,457,319115,105,476
Housing & Urban Dev.42,854042,854
Interior194,007106,88987,118
Justice1,321,6821,321,6820
Labor000
State000
Transportation419,923103,319316,604
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.6,652,831865,5395,787,292
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.1,527,40801,527,408
National Science Foundation16,116,082016,116,082
Other Fed. Agencies15,241,03814,029,7391,211,299
SUBTOTAL214,625,063029,576,788185,048,275
Vacation Accrual1,178,6800184,657994,023
TOTAL215,803,743029,761,445186,042,298

Exclusive of the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B