TABLE 17

Irvine Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1995

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)00
Agriculture85,936085,936
Commerce22,8472,89719,950
Defense
Air Force2,263,1961,103,3731,159,823
Army367,3230367,323
Navy2,245,52070,9232,174,597
Other180,4500180,450
Total DOD5,056,4891,174,2963,882,193
Education10,518,635010,518,635
Energy4,391,429163,8864,227,543
Health & Human Services
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse000
PHS/Centers for Disease Control294,5680294,568
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.22,418022,418
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health28,483,5742,379,46126,104,113
PHS/Other2,100,63202,100,632
Health Care Fin. Admin.000
Human Dev. Services89,919089,919
Miscellaneous387,133387,1330
Total HHS31,378,2442,766,59428,611,650
Housing & Urban Dev.000
Interior53,14116,37336,768
Justice30,357030,357
Labor000
State000
Transportation397,077397,0770
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.2,169,351448,8911,720,460
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.100,3040100,304
National Science Foundation8,800,215721,8088,078,407
Other Fed. Agencies3,033,0553,028,3084,747
SUBTOTAL66,037,08008,720,13057,316,950
Vacation Accrual173,070023,010150,060
TOTAL66,210,15008,743,14057,467,010

Exclusive of the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B