TABLE 17

Davis Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1995

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)2,629,8262,629,826
Agriculture8,046,8912,169,7085,877,183
Commerce792,14560,090732,055
Defense
Air Force868,553395,270473,283
Army659,539156,193503,346
Navy792,309125,503666,806
Other859,453719,863139,590
Total DOD3,179,8541,396,8291,783,025
Education12,896,882012,896,882
Energy13,619,3159,685,6743,933,641
Health & Human Services
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse000
PHS/Centers for Disease Control1,598,157337,9831,260,174
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.3,56503,565
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health37,302,1161,196,99736,105,119
PHS/Other2,349,107702,9881,646,119
Health Care Fin. Admin.000
Human Dev. Services000
Miscellaneous26,749026,749
Total HHS41,279,6942,237,96839,041,726
Housing & Urban Dev.000
Interior1,835,0981,651,108183,990
Justice81,41130,55750,854
Labor000
State1,784,240407,5301,376,710
Transportation101,19112,90288,289
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.1,548,128799,638748,490
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.205,8870205,887
National Science Foundation12,519,0311,777,47510,741,556
Other Fed. Agencies2,391,9042,042,933348,971
SUBTOTAL102,911,4972,629,82622,272,41278,009,259
Vacation Accrual164,690-1,351,82023,5371,492,973
TOTAL103,076,1871,278,00622,295,94979,502,232

Exclusive of the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B