TABLE 17

Berkeley Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1995

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)1,562,6411,562,641
Agriculture3,634,9003,008,108626,792
Commerce384,23478384,156
Defense
Air Force3,748,8071,340,5302,408,277
Army1,982,2291,097,098885,131
Navy4,858,3521,228,0183,630,334
Other496,774161,074335,700
Total DOD11,086,1623,826,7207,259,442
Education26,111,803026,111,803
Energy6,254,0683,329,1782,924,890
Health & Human Services
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse17,205017,205
PHS/Centers for Disease Control949,8090949,809
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.000
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health38,015,971570,90037,445,071
PHS/Other2,987,36014,6132,972,747
Health Care Fin. Admin.147,5870147,587
Human Dev. Services000
Miscellaneous673,9610673,961
Total HHS42,791,893585,51342,206,380
Housing & Urban Dev.162,5580162,558
Interior830,76156,518774,243
Justice2,585,5372,477,259108,278
Labor655,26311,793643,470
State64,202064,202
Transportation1,165,101650,294514,807
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.16,069,1798,773,2297,295,950
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.1,882,25001,882,250
National Science Foundation35,325,132-30835,325,440
Other Fed. Agencies758,923-68,949827,872
SUBTOTAL151,324,6071,562,64122,649,433127,112,533
Vacation Accrual144,830-831-99,730245,391
TOTAL151,469,4371,561,81022,549,703127,357,924

Exclusive of the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B