TABLE 17

San Francisco Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1994*

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)00
Agriculture319,2920319,292
Commerce000
Defense Air Force000
Army436,609333,444103,165
Navy413,66111,029402,632
Other935,4860935,486
Total DOD1,785,756344,4731,441,283
Education643,1900643,190
Energy3,370,0663,356,86313,203
Health & Human Services (HHS)
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse000
PHS/Centers for Disease Control3,387,5704,1493,383,421
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.121,2190121,219
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health147,818,3005,491,998142,326,302
PHS/Other4,206,715105,2284,101,487
Health Care Fin. Admin.890,201676,141214,060
Human Dev. Services84,911084,911
Miscellaneous000
Total HHS156,508,9166,277,516150,231,400
Housing & Urban Dev.000
Interior000
Justice8,42808,428
Labor5,6005,6000
State702,5760702,576
Transportation000
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.778,648466,394312,254
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.000
National Science Foundation2,085,55802,085,558
Other Fed. Agencies6,458,0336,361,47596,558
SUBTOTAL172,666,063016,812,321155,853,742
Vacation Accrual765,556
TOTAL173,431,619

*Exclusive of expenditures under the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery.

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B