TABLE 17

San Diego Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1994*

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)00
Agriculture478,1100478,110
Commerce5,207,985161,5965,046,389
Defense Air Force2,346,480734,0311,612,449
Army1,475,903797,132678,771
Navy16,837,1843,397,25013,439,934
Other13,405,489134,15913,271,330
Total DOD34,065,0565,062,57229,002,484
Education7,814,71107,814,711
Energy9,287,127767,1338,519,994
Health & Human Services (HHS)
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse246,2420246,242
PHS/Centers for Disease Control000
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.52,89016,84636,044
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health93,407,6152,167,23891,240,377
PHS/Other3,023,99703,023,997
Health Care Fin. Admin.000
Human Dev. Services000
Miscellaneous000
Total HHS96,730,7442,184,08494,546,660
Housing & Urban Dev.29,104029,104
Interior1,978,25501,978,255
Justice117,8040117,804
Labor217,9890217,989
State000
Transportation258,7440258,744
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.11,554,4683,602,8597,951,609
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.156,3960156,396
National Science Foundation30,421,209030,421,209
Other Fed. Agencies1,451,9461,388,14263,804
SUBTOTAL199,769,648013,166,386186,603,262
Vacation Accrual0
TOTAL199,769,648

*Exclusive of expenditures under the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery.

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B