TABLE 17

Santa Cruz Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1994*

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)00
Agriculture58,0128,37049,642
Commerce132,48626,756105,730
Defense Air Force112,70817,48195,227
Army35,86835,8680
Navy1,984,703154,0771,830,626
Other56,81235,57121,241
Total DOD2,190,091242,9971,947,094
Education7,241,731261,5556,980,176
Energy1,698,70298,0221,600,680
Health & Human Services (HHS)
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse000
PHS/Centers for Disease Control000
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.000
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health4,428,8045,1404,423,664
PHS/Other-4,790950-5,740
Health Care Fin. Admin.000
Human Dev. Services9279270
Miscellaneous000
Total HHS4,424,9417,0174,417,924
Housing & Urban Dev.000
Interior344,184266,97477,210
Justice000
Labor000
State000
Transportation000
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.885,103447,592437,511
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.119,7280119,728
National Science Foundation5,237,19905,237,199
Other Fed. Agencies235,614219,09916,515
SUBTOTAL22,567,79101,578,38220,989,409
Vacation Accrual33,892
TOTAL22,601,683

*Exclusive of expenditures under the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery.

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B