TABLE 17

Santa Barbara Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1994*

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)00
Agriculture337,692150,014187,678
Commerce185,45747,876137,581
Defense Air Force2,208,450479,5391,728,911
Army574,89746,275528,622
Navy6,359,740177,4516,182,289
Other1,395,9291,393,5452,384
Total DOD10,539,0162,096,8108,442,206
Education8,922,04308,922,043
Energy3,740,702836,4202,904,282
Health & Human Services (HHS)
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse000
PHS/Centers for Disease Control000
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.000
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health4,266,91204,266,912
PHS/Other73,361073,361
Health Care Fin. Admin.000
Human Dev. Services000
Miscellaneous000
Total HHS4,340,27304,340,273
Housing & Urban Dev.000
Interior489,923272,740217,183
Justice000
Labor000
State000
Transportation14,0583,96810,090
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.3,152,491402,7922,749,699
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.406,6720406,672
National Science Foundation18,765,837018,765,837
Other Fed. Agencies1,134,334471,268663,066
SUBTOTAL52,028,49804,281,88847,746,610
Vacation Accrual13,032
TOTAL52,041,530

*Exclusive of expenditures under the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery.

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B