TABLE 17

Riverside Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1994*

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)1,086,5661,086,566
Agriculture2,329,1931,081,7541,247,439
Commerce000
Defense Air Force81,710081,710
Army98,37262,58935,783
Navy263,31567,657195,658
Other208,114-426208,540
Total DOD651,511129,820521,691
Education5,148,61305,148,613
Energy2,392,5141,410,604981,910
Health & Human Services (HHS)
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse000
PHS/Centers for Disease Control000
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.000
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health4,980,90804,980,908
PHS/Other000
Health Care Fin. Admin.000
Human Dev. Services000
Miscellaneous000
Total HHS4,980,90804,980,908
Housing & Urban Dev.000
Interior105,91760,97744,940
Justice10,777010,777
Labor000
State000
Transportation000
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.1,503,771806,457697,314
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.576,5530576,553
National Science Foundation3,725,68503,725,685
Other Fed. Agencies238,1630238,163
SUBTOTAL22,750,1711,086,5663,489,61218,173,993
Vacation Accrual24,220
TOTAL22,774,391

*Exclusive of expenditures under the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery.

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B