TABLE 17

Los Angeles Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1994*

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)00
Agriculture312,2762,546309,730
Commerce286,7910286,791
Defense Air Force3,431,221388,7473,042,474
Army924,599384,089540,510
Navy3,943,1501,001,9262,941,224
Other2,228,1921,309,979918,213
Total DOD10,527,1623,084,7417,442,421
Education22,230,289924,25721,306,032
Energy17,331,6793,688,42413,643,255
Health & Human Services (HHS)
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse177,1020177,102
PHS/Centers for Disease Control847,130242,060605,070
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.123,1390123,139
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health106,115,1754,268,507101,846,668
PHS/Other4,109,81767,9224,041,895
Health Care Fin. Admin.-218,3670-218,367
Human Dev. Services809,4698,000801,469
Miscellaneous26,916026,916
Total HHS111,990,3814,586,489107,403,892
Housing & Urban Dev.000
Interior160,97746,561114,416
Justice679,564679,5640
Labor000
State000
Transportation116,21618,45997,757
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.6,580,376549,8746,030,502
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.1,384,94101,384,941
National Science Foundation12,967,985012,967,985
Other Fed. Agencies14,318,45013,674,828643,622
SUBTOTAL198,887,087027,255,743171,631,344
Vacation Accrual-297,360
TOTAL198,589,727

*Exclusive of expenditures under the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery.

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B