TABLE 17

Irvine Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1994*

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)00
Agriculture60,380060,380
Commerce000
Defense Air Force1,585,494325,4871,260,007
Army214,0820214,082
Navy2,530,393352,5552,177,838
Other1,201,36260,4091,140,953
Total DOD5,531,331738,4514,792,880
Education9,654,26409,654,264
Energy3,924,563118,2143,806,349
Health & Human Services (HHS)
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse000
PHS/Centers for Disease Control124,1890124,189
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.107,0010107,001
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health27,866,0421,916,21625,949,826
PHS/Other2,417,98202,417,982
Health Care Fin. Admin.000
Human Dev. Services103,0040103,004
Miscellaneous000
Total HHS30,618,2181,916,21628,702,002
Housing & Urban Dev.000
Interior41,299041,299
Justice6,70906,709
Labor000
State000
Transportation134,821134,8210
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.1,588,189101,6061,486,583
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.38,865038,865
National Science Foundation8,409,555913,3847,496,171
Other Fed. Agencies1,826,1521,826,1520
SUBTOTAL61,834,34605,748,84456,085,502
Vacation Accrual0
TOTAL61,834,346

*Exclusive of expenditures under the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery.

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B