TABLE 17

Davis Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1994*

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)2,897,9872,897,987
Agriculture7,645,7712,310,0815,335,690
Commerce654,30552,191602,114
Defense Air Force584,108202,834381,274
Army358,284245,363112,921
Navy608,154144,672463,482
Other522,106522,1060
Total DOD2,072,6521,114,975957,677
Education10,769,120010,769,120
Energy10,671,6637,733,9212,937,742
Health & Human Services (HHS)
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse000
PHS/Centers for Disease Control1,248,455148,0851,100,370
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.20,881020,881
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health36,770,9181,172,43335,598,485
PHS/Other2,580,217726,4051,853,812
Health Care Fin. Admin.000
Human Dev. Services16,672016,672
Miscellaneous000
Total HHS40,637,1432,046,92338,590,220
Housing & Urban Dev.000
Interior1,803,5931,488,890314,703
Justice65,11553,72311,392
Labor000
State3,362,942916,1332,446,809
Transportation214,68598,000116,685
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.1,353,333546,145807,188
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.174,3530174,353
National Science Foundation12,577,3491,189,71811,387,631
Other Fed. Agencies1,508,8901,387,562121,328
SUBTOTAL96,408,9012,897,98718,938,26274,572,652
Vacation Accrual-519,641
TOTAL95,889,260

*Exclusive of expenditures under the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery.

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B