TABLE 17

Berkeley Campus Current Expenditures from Federal Funds by Agency

For the Year Ended June 30, 1994*

SourceTotalAppropContractsGrants
Fed. Appropriations (excl. vac. acc.)1,656,3741,656,374
Agriculture3,334,6882,409,065925,623
Commerce541,715120541,595
Defense Air Force3,316,4001,072,3082,244,092
Army1,544,113970,961573,152
Navy4,835,584819,1844,016,400
Other954,359605,999348,360
Total DOD10,650,4563,468,4527,182,004
Education25,909,719025,909,719
Energy5,646,6273,059,5882,587,039
Health & Human Services (HHS)
PHS/Alcohol & Drug Abuse17,206017,206
PHS/Centers for Disease Control491,4910491,491
PHS/Food & Drug Admin.5085080
PHS/Natl. Inst. of Health37,263,411746,16936,517,242
PHS/Other2,731,72002,731,720
Health Care Fin. Admin.426,3120426,312
Human Dev. Services547,6210547,621
Miscellaneous000
Total HHS41,478,269746,67740,731,592
Housing & Urban Dev.76,149076,149
Interior635,84180,296555,545
Justice1,396,0911,323,43972,652
Labor192,83944,719148,120
State84,88933,61051,279
Transportation877,251387,761489,490
Natl. Aeronautics & Space Admin.16,652,20810,391,5646,260,644
Natl. Fdn. for Arts & Hum.2,052,79702,052,797
National Science Foundation33,595,2922,18933,593,103
Other Fed. Agencies634,31499,637534,677
SUBTOTAL145,415,5191,656,37422,047,117121,712,028
Vacation Accrual554,328
TOTAL145,969,847

*Exclusive of expenditures under the University's three major DOE Lab contracts and indirect cost recovery.

NOTE: Individual agency amounts reflect sponsor code assignments. Funds without valid federal sponsor codes are included in Other Federal Agencies.

Source: CFS/ISC Report 9B